Mammals of the Amazon Rainforest: Within four hours by boat to Bolivia, Reserva Amazónica sits along the Amazon Basin in Tambopata, Perù. The exclusive resort resides within a one-hour boat ride from the nearest city, Puerto Maldonado. Reserva Amazónica allows each guest personalization of their rainforest excursions regardless of weather conditions and length of stay. Bilingual nature interpreters, specialized in the flora and fauna of the Tambopata trips region, facilitate these excursions in jungle trips. Visitors can walk along well established trail systems, including a wetlands boardwalk; they can take canoe excursions around lakes Valencia and Sandoval, as well as Gamitana Creek; or they can take a tour to a river island, a large butterfly house, orchid and medicinal plant gardens, and more. The packages resonate with all levels of biological and travelenthusiasts. Beyond the natural marvels, the resort encompasses full bar services, exquisite three-course cuisine (vegetarian options included), and river front massage therapy.
Rainforest Mammals Reserve in Manu National Park, Sandoval Lake, Tambopata Tours.
The giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tradactyla) is the largest edentate and among the largest rainforest animals, up to 2.8m long and weighing 39kg. Strictly terrestrial, it searches the forest floor where ants and termites are most plentiful. Insects are no match for the anteater whose claws rip open nests in seconds, while tough hairy skin protects it against stings and bites in jungle. With a long snout and sticky tongue it probes for its abundant food. If you walk off a forest track a short way you often see holes where an anteater has dug through an ant’s nest in jungle. Its digging tools also come in handy to defend itself and it can easily kill a dog. Rare in rainforest and locally extinct in many places, the giant anteater is threatened anteaters are easiest to see in grassland savannah habitats In the same order as sloths and anteaters, armadillos are well-known to southerners, familiar with the nine-banded armadillo (Dasypus nouemcinrtus) whose range from South America, stretching ever further north, makes it the most widespread armadillo in amazon rainforest.
The largest is giant armadillo (Priodontes Maximus) at over 1.5m long from head to tail and up to 30kg in weight. Due to over-hunting the giant armadillo is extinct over much of its former range (Armadillos are rarely seen in jungle peruvian, on account of their quiet, nocturnal and solitary habits. If you do see one it will more than likely be curled up in a tight ball to protect the vulnerably soft parts of its body. Broadly omnivorous, they feed on ants and other insects, various small animals, carrion, fungi and fruit. The biggest forest herbivore is the amazon Manu park and tambopata.
Tapir (Tapirus terrestris). about a meter high at the shoulder and weighing up to 250kg. Tapir are related to horses but have an elongated, highly mobile snout, useful when searching out fruits, berries, tubers, fungi and herbs. Heavily hunted tapir are rarely seen.
Peccaries or Sajino (Tayassu spp), also called boars, are smaller than tapir, weigh around 30kg and are related to pigs. Commonest is the widespread collared peccary ( tajacu) which is omnivorous and consumes any edible plant, small animals or carrion in jungle. Roaming in groups of ten or more, pungent cheesy smells reveal their presence long before sight or sound. Aggressive animals, they can inflict serious wounds with their 8cm-long tusks. Intensively hunted for meat, peccaries are listed as threatened in amazon rainforest .
Red brocket deer (Mazama amerbana). venture into forest clearings or even to the edge of gardens and plantations. Although common and widespread, deer are shy and retiring Carnivores Carnivores are well represented, with the main terrestrial ones being cats or weasels in jungle. The dog family, with two rare and obscure species, is relatively insignificant the cot family ( felidae) At the top of the food chain, wild cats are uncommon everywhere the amazon rainforest.
Their Conservations prospects are worsened by over-hunting. All South American felids Are officially endangered Four are spotted cats; golden yellow with Black spots or stripes. Two others are uniform color For many, seeing a cat would be the ultimate goal of a trip to the Amazon, but cats are extremely unlikely to be seen in the wild on an overage length visit. They are rare, wary of humans and in the main nocturnal, but observe carefully and you can pick up evidence of activity. Look for tracks by muddy rivers or claw on a tree Cats may be seen on trails at night or around water margins in remote areas. Local zoos sometimes display captured jaguars and smaller cats.
The jaguar (Panthera onca) is South America’s biggest and best-known feline and its only big cat Extinct over much of its former range, it is thinly distributed but widespread across the inotropic Jaguar, up to 1.8g in length and consumes any edible plant, small animals or Jaguar comes from Andean word yaguar meaning he who kills with one leap natives tell tales of titanic struggles between jaguars and anacondas stories seemingly the second largest rainforest cat the Puma .also known as the cougar or mountain lion, is the most widespread new world feline, with scattered populations throughout the new world.
The Ocelot (Felis Pardals). looks like a miniature jaguar and grows to just over one metre but with a less muscular build weighs comparably less at around 11kg it ranges through the neotropics up into the southern.
The jaguarundi (F yagouaroundi). About the same size as a margay but without spots, is a far more likely sighting being Interestingly, populations display wide range of colour morphs grey, red, tawny yellow, brown or even black. These cats prey on rodents, small reptiles birds and the occasional snake
Dogs (Canidae). The two wild rainforest canids are the bush dog (Speothos venaticus) and the short-Eared dog (Atelocynus microtis). Both are small and racoon-like, but very little is known of their natural history with virtually all information coming from captive animals or dead specimens.
The Tayra . (Eira barbara) resembles the Grison but is larger and darker, with longer legs and tail. A more generalist feeder on small vertebrates, insects and fruit, it occasionally climbs trees.
Large rodents .On trails or canoe rides, a creature resembling an over-size guinea-pig on a diet is occasionally seen by a sharp-eyed observer. The animal is most likely a large rodent, of which the capybara is the best-known. Characteristically, species in this group are strictly terrestrial and uniformly coloured, with a low stance, long legs and either a small or no tail.
The Capybara (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris) the world’s largest rodent, weighs up to 113kg and can grow to be 1.4m long Tan to yellow-brown, it feeds on grass and leaves and has a squarish muzzle. Easily tamed by natives as pets, the capybara could soon be bred commercially in ranches as food as a sustainable rainforest industry to the benefit of the eco-system agoutis (Dasyprocta spp), pagl (Agouti paca) and acouchys(Myoprocta spp) are coloured orange-red to grey to black. Of these only the widespread paca has any markings rows of white spots.
No agoutis overlap in distribution with the black agouti (fulignosa) limited to western Amazonia with the red-rumped agouti (agouti) prevalent only in Brazil and the Guyanas. Feeding on a variety of seeds and forage foods, agoutis use their sharp incisors to open the tough coconut -sized Outer shell of the Brazil nut opossums .Normally associated with Australia, the New world marsupial opossums are the living survivors of the time before South America became an island continent when south America, Africa and Australia were conjoined while Australian marsupials have flourished, their distant South American relatives have lost out to Placental mammals. There are at present 41 species of opossum. Amazon opossums, like most species, are nocturnal, sleeping by day and foraging at night.