Manu of Rainforest Aquatic Birds: The forest floor is the lowest region. Since only two percent of the sunlight filters through the top layers to the understory, very few plants grow here. The forest floor, however, is rich with rotting vegetation and the bodies of dead organisms, which are quickly broken down into nutrients integrated into the soil. Tree roots stay close to these available nutrients and decomposers such as millipedes and earthworms use these nutrients for food.
Manu of Rainforest Aquatic Birds in Amazon Rainforest
Aquatic Birds Manu Wildlife Center Peru. A world of rivers, streams, lakes and swamps, the Amazon is haven for some 250 or so species of aquatic and shore birds. Many are easy to identify, including or snow agrees, the most diverse group. Most common are the great (Casmeroda¬us albus) and snowy (Egrets hula Egrets and the little blue heron (Florida cerulean). Morning boat rides along quiet rivers and streams disturb the elegant white-necked heron (Ardea cocoi) it flies fruitlessly ahead of the boat, then tires and flops on to a branch. The compact well camouflaged striated heron (Butorides striatus) opts to stay perfectly still also striped is the rufescent tiger heron or pumagarza (Tigrisoma lineatum), some times flushed out by a passing boat.At night look for black-crowned night heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) also crepuscular is the boat-billed heron (Cochlearius cochlearius, family cochleariidae) which indeed has a huge prow-shaped bill, ideal, foraging through water for shrimp, fish, insects and other small prey. The beautiful zig- zag heron undulatus) is among the smallest Amazon herons and a special rarity birders often Seek to tick off their list of stocks, the only common species is the jabiru (labiru mycteria), a tall, primitive- Looking white bird with a huge black bill, with black skin covering the head and
Swollen Neck. It prefers drier areas and is often seen flying in flocks above ranchland The sun bittern or tanrilla (Eurypyga helias), the only member of the Eurypygidae family, is a graceful water bird sometimes spotted along the margins of shady streams and quiet lakes. Another solitary member of its New world family (Heliothornidae) is the sun grebe (Heliornis fulica), whose short legs and lobed toes suggest its ancestor was an evolutionary step towards web-footed ducks and geese along muddy banks, sandpipers, snipes and plovers and other shorebirds forage for titbits left behind as the flood waters recede. Ibises and the diverse rail family (Rallied) including crakes, rails, and gallinules are also present. Around lakes several birds hunt for fish including the osprey (Pandion haliaetus), the anhinga or snake-bird (Anhinga anhinga) and the olivaceous cormorant
(Phalacrocorax olivaceu s) Classic riverside birds, kingfishers are among the commonest birds of waterways and lake margins. They are stout, with short necks and long, pointed bills. Kingfishers perch on a branch waiting for a fish to swim by before plunging into the water after it the entire Amazon has only six
Species Most Common.- Are the ringed kingfisher (Carlyle torqued) which grows to a length of 38cm, and the amazon kingfisher (Chloroceryle amazon) which is slightly smaller at 28cm. These are found along the edges of wide deep rivers and open lakes. With luck, you will spot the pygmy kingfisher (Chloroceryle aenea) that is just 14cm in length. The green (Chlororcryle amerkana)and green-and-rufous (Chloroceryle inda) kingfishers are less often seen as they prefer small, shady streams with overhanging vegetation. Kingfishers nest in riverbank holes excavated by a burrowing catfish. When the waters recede after the flood season the holes are exposed and make ideal burrows common bird of undisturbed wetlands and backwaters, the lily-trotter or wattled jacana (jacana jacana) is a chestnut-brown crow-size bird with long, skinny legs, it looks like a moorhen on stilts. Common and easily’ observed, the jacana is well-adapted to open, swampy habitat where its long, thin toes spread the weight, stopping it sinking through floating vegetation because of its unusual physical and behavioral traits, taxonomists place the jacana in its own family, Jacanidae. It has a polyandrous mating system female’s mate with many males and maternal duties become the male jacana’s responsibility. Males incubate eggs and tend the young. Unlike most eggs, the jacana’s float so they are easier to recover the male job, should an accident occur when danger looms, the male runs away, skinny legs propelling him rapidly with the chick tucked under his wings.
The horned screamer (Anhima cornuta). Is another oddity in its own family (Anhimidae). It is a large goose-sized bird, greenish-black with a white belly, neck and shoulders, and with a prominent quill or horn projecting from the forehead very loud call sounds a bit like Yoo-hoo Having trouble getting airborne, this 36 Nerunal mostly vegetarian bird makes a memorable sight as it flaps clumsily through trees and shrubs among vegetation-lined swamps, lagoons and lake margins when alarmed fey quickly try to move to higher branches before flying away on thermals like vultures.